Oregon Sections
These maps are produced in 1:50,000 scale, and each map will cover a trail segment of about fifteen miles. Each map image is approximately 300KBytes in size, and will print at approximately 8" x 13.5", at 150dpi. You should be able to print these maps on any average quality color inkjet printer using 8.5" x 14" paper. The Oregon maps here are being reformatted to print on either U.S. Letter or A4 paper. Also, corrections and route changes will be included on the reformatted maps. The updated maps should be available in the Summer of 2002.
Sections
A1-A2, Seiad Valley to Trail 11W02, 17.9
miles
Sections A2-A5, Trail 11W02 to Mud Springs spur
road, 12.3 miles
Sections A5-A7, Mud Springs spur road to Wrangle
Gap, 13.2 miles
Sections A7-A9, Wrangle Gap to Road 2080 to
Ashland, 14.2 miles
Sections A9-A10, Road 2080 to Ashland, to Highway
99 to Ashland, 6.6 miles
Sections B1-B3, Road 2080 to Ashland, to Soda
Mountain Road, 12.5 miles
Sections B3-B5, Soda Mountain Road to Wildcat
Glades Road, 13.6 miles
Sections B5-B8, Wildcat Glades Road to spur
trail to Road 650, 12.5 miles
Sections B8-B10, spur trail to Road 650, to
Highway 140 near Fish Lake, 14.9 miles
Sections C1-C3, Highway 140 near Fish Lake to
Blue Rock Trail 992, 10.0 miles
Sections C3-C5, Blue Rock Trail 992 to Divide
Trail 3717, 12.3 miles
Sections C5-C7, Divide Trail 3717 to McKie
Camp Trail 1089, 11.4 miles
Sections C7-C8, McKie Camp Trail 1089 to
abandoned road after Pumice Flat Trail, 11.9 miles
Sections C8-C10, abandoned road after Pumice
Flat Trail to Lightening Springs Trail, 10.7 miles
Sections C9-C12, Lightening Springs Trail to
North Rim access road, 11.8 miles
Sections C11-C14, North Rim access road to
Highway 138, 8.8 miles
Sections D1-D3, Highway 138 to Howlock
Mountain Trail 1448, 11.5 miles
Sections D4-D7, Howlock Mountain Trial 1448 to
Tolo Camp Spring, 13.0 miles
Sections D6-D10, Tolo Camp Spring to Windy
Lakes, 12.9 miles
Sections D9-D12, Windy Lakes to Diamond
Rockpile/Crater Butte, 10.5 miles
Sections D11-D13, Diamond
Rockpile/Crater
Butte to Highway 58 near Willamette Pass, 13.4 miles
Sections E1-E2, Highway 58 near Willamette
Pass to Twin Peaks Trail 3595, 11.7 miles
Sections E3-E5, Twin Peaks Trail 3595 to Road
600 at Irish Lake, 10.5 miles
Sections E5-E6, Road 600 at Irish Lake to Mink
Lake Loop Trail 3526, 11.1 miles
Sections E6-E9, Mink Lake Loop Trail 3526 to
Camelot Lake, 16.9 miles
Sections E9-E11, Camelot Lake to Linton
Meadows Trail, 11.1 miles
Sections E10-E13, Linton Meadows Trail to
Highway 242 at McKenzie Pass, 14.5 miles
Sections F1-F2, Highway 242 at McKenzie Pass
to Old Santium Wagon Road, 13.1 miles
Sections F2-F3, Old Santium Wagon Road to
saddle north of Three Fingered Jack, 11.0 miles
Sections F3-F5, saddle north of Three Fingered
Jack to Pamelia Lake alternate route south end, 13.8 miles
Sections F5-F6, Pamelia Lake alternate route
south end to South Fork Breitenbush River, 13.3 miles
Sections F6-F7, South Fork Breitenbush River
to Olallie Butte Trail 720, 14.4 miles
Sections F8-F9, Olallie Butte Trail 720 to
spur trail to view north of Mt. Hood, 13.0 miles
Sections F9-F10, spur trail to view north of
Mt. Hood, to Mt. Wilson Road S549, 12.2 miles
Sections F11-F13, Mt. Wilson Road S549 to
Linney Creek Road 240, 12.5 miles
Sections F12-F14, Linney Creek Road 240 to
Highway 35 near Barlow Pass, 9.2 miles
Sections G1-G2, Highway 35 near Barlow Pass to
north junction with PCT horse trail, 10.7 miles
Sections G2-G4,
north junction with PCT horse
trail to Lolo Pass Road 18 at Lolo Pass, 11.9 miles
Sections G4-G5, Lolo Pass Road 18 at Lolo Pass
to Indian Springs Campground, 12.5 miles
Sections G5-G7,
Indian Springs Campground to Cascade Locks, OR, 18.1 miles
Hiker
Trash Haven copyright © 1997-2004 by Nitz Technologies, LLC. All rights reserved. Advertising and privacy policies. Revised: Sunday, 13 June 2004 14:10 -0700 Pages published on this site were tested using Netscape v6.2 and Microsoft Internet Explorer v6. |